Privacy Policy



The privacy of users (“Users”) of the Riverside Foundation web site (located at (“Web Site”) is very important to us. The purpose of this Online Privacy Policy is to inform Users as to Riverside Foundation’s practices concerning the collection, use, access and security of information submitted by Users to Riverside Foundation’s Web Site.


A. Data Collection

The purpose of the Riverside Foundation Web Site is to provide the User with interactive online access to information, resources and services that enhance the User’s understanding of Riverside Foundation’s full line of services and, from time-to-time, facilitate transactions relating to Riverside Foundation’s events and services. However, Riverside Foundation recognizes the importance of safeguarding the privacy of the Users accessing the Riverside Foundation Web Site. Specifically, Riverside Foundation may collect, without limitation, the following types of User information through the Riverside Foundation Web Site:

  • Contact Information: Name, mailing address, phone numbers, and e-mail address(es).
  • Purchasing Information: Credit card information, billing and/or shipping information, and services and event information.
  • Demographic Information: Age, personal interests, and service and event preferences.

Any information provided by the User is utilized by Riverside Foundation for the purpose of providing services, events, promotions, personalizing the User’s online experience and to selectively send the User information that may be of a particular interest. If User would like to specifically opt-out of receiving any such information, User should contact Riverside Foundation as set forth in Section I hereunder. If Users utilize Riverside Foundation’s services, Riverside Foundation specifically uses the Users’ information to verify payment information and to provide services. Riverside Foundation may use Users’ email addresses and/or phone numbers to communicate with Users about Riverside Foundation’s services or events. Riverside Foundation may also send Users confirmation emails when Users order services or enroll in events.

In addition to the foregoing, Riverside Foundation may collect other types of User information to allow Riverside Foundation to conduct market research, meet User needs and promote the purposes of the Riverside Foundation Web Site. Riverside Foundation does not sell, rent, or trade personal information to third parties, although Riverside Foundation may share personal information with its affiliates and business partners in order to facilitate the provision of services to User.


B. Cookies

Riverside Foundation may use “cookies” to collect information concerning use of the Riverside Foundation Web Site by Users. A “cookie” is a small test file that the Riverside Foundation Web Site can place on a User’s computer hard drive in order, for example, to gather information concerning Users’ use of the Riverside Foundation Web Site, to allow a more streamlined use of the Riverside Foundation Web Site, and improve the functionality of the Riverside Foundation Web Site. The cookie transmits this information back to the Riverside Foundation Web Site’s computer. The use of cookies is a relatively standard practice which is employed by most major web sites. Cookies cannot read any information from the User’s hard drive or read any information collected by other cookie files created by other web sites. Users may determine when “cookies” are placed on their web sites, or prevent the placement of “cookies” on their web sites, by adjusting their browser features. Users may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate browser setting, however, this may result in the inability to use the full functionality of the Web Site. Users wishing to do so should consult their IT managers or conduct an Internet search in order to obtain more information.


As is true of most websites, Riverside Foundation may gather some information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.


C. Disclosure Subject to Legal Proceedings

Riverside Foundation will cooperate with any court order or other legal process and will provide User’s personal information to the extent necessary and/or compelled for any legal proceeding. It is also Riverside Foundation’s practice to release account and other personal information when Riverside Foundation believes such release is necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of Riverside Foundation’s employees, our Users or other third-parties. Further, in certain limited situations, Riverside Foundation may exchange information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


D. User Options

In the event Riverside Foundation collects any information from a User which such User wishes to retrieve, update, modify or have deleted, such User should contact Riverside Foundation as set forth in Section I hereunder.


E. Security of your Personal Information

Given the Riverside Foundation Web Site’s purpose of providing information about Riverside Foundation and its services, Riverside Foundation uses reasonable efforts to safeguard information concerning, and submitted by, Users. Riverside Foundation secures the personally identifiable information of Users on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption. However, Riverside Foundation cannot guarantee the security of its databases or that information supplied by User will not be intercepted while being transmitted.


F. California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third-parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. Riverside Foundation provides California residents the ability to opt out of disclosures for direct marketing purposes. To opt out of these disclosures at no cost, please email


G. Social Plugins

Riverside Foundation uses so-called social plugins of social networks such as Facebook, Google+ and Twitter. When you visit our web sites these buttons are deactivated by default (i.e. without your intervention they will not send any data to third parties). Before you are able to use these buttons, you must activate them by clicking on them. They then remain active until you deactivate them again or delete your cookies (please refer to “Cookies” above). After their activation, a direct link to the server of the respective social network is established. The contents of the button are then transmitted from the social network directly to your browser and incorporated in the web site by it. Please note that we have no influence on the extent of the data retrieved by the social networks with their buttons. For information on purpose and extent of the data retrieval by the social network concerned, and about the rights and settings possibilities for the protection of your private sphere, please refer to the data protection information provided by the social network in question. After activation of a button, the social network can retrieve data, independently of whether you interact with the button or not. If you are logged on to a social network, the network can assign your visit to the web site to your user account. If you are a member of a social network and do not wish it to combine data retrieved from your visit to our web sites with your membership data, you must log out from the social network concerned before activating the buttons.


H. Updates

Riverside Foundation recognizes the need to update this Privacy Policy to reflect new features and services provided by Riverside Foundation and/or ensure compliance with applicable law. Riverside Foundation reserves the right to update this Online Privacy Policy as it deems necessary. If there are changes or additions to this Online Privacy Policy, Riverside Foundation will post those changes here or in other formats for review.


I. Contact Information

Questions or concerns regarding the Riverside Foundation Web Site and/or this Online Privacy Policy should be directed to the Executive Director at (847) 634-3973 from 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. (Central Standard Time) Monday through Friday, or via e-mail to